Q

Run a 64-bit server with Windows 2003 R2 as domain controller

Is it possible to run a 64-bit server with Windows 2003 R2 as a Domain Controller in an existing domain (Win2000 in native mode, all 32-bit servers) without any adverse effects?

Is it possible to run a 64-bit server with Windows 2003 R2 as a Domain Controller in an existing domain (Win2000 in native mode, all 32-bit servers) without any adverse effects?
If you introduce a 2003 or R2 domain controller into a Windows 2000 Active Directory domain, you are upgrading the domain to 2003/R2. This includes running a forestprep and domainprep process to extend the AD schema and prepare the domain for a 2003/R2 domain controller. Check knowledge base article 325379 for more details.
This was last published in August 2006

Dig Deeper on 64-bit Architecture for Windows

PRO+

Content

Find more PRO+ content and other member only offers, here.

Have a question for an expert?

Please add a title for your question

Get answers from a TechTarget expert on whatever's puzzling you.

You will be able to add details on the next page.

Start the conversation

Send me notifications when other members comment.

By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy

Please create a username to comment.

-ADS BY GOOGLE

SearchServerVirtualization

SearchCloudComputing

SearchExchange

SearchSQLServer

SearchWinIT

SearchEnterpriseDesktop

SearchVirtualDesktop

Close